Kent & Wittner, P.S.

ROY W. KENT | BRETT L. WITTNER | KELLY M. WITTNER

Putting Lives on Track.

"Our top priority is to make each client feel valued and respected. We know that families in distress are under a lot of pressure. We also understand that we might not catch you at your best. Don’t worry. We keep a box of tissues always at the ready and are prepared to listen and work through any issue.Our goal is to make sure you leave with a smile on your face – even if you didn’t come in that way."

Immigration and Naturalization Law

At Kent & Wittner, P.S., Attorneys at Law, we are compassionate to the unique needs of clients looking for help in the ever-changing world of immigration and naturalization. Because family structures and lifestyles are often at risk when it comes to immigration law, out team of attorneys treats these special cases with the extra care and individualized service that our clients truly appreciate. At Kent & Wittner, P.S., you will always deal directly with an attorney and not with a paralegal or legal assistant. We can assist you in the following areas:

Fiancé Visas

If you are an American citizen, and wish to enter into a marriage with a foreign citizen, you may be eligible to petition for a fiancée visa, also known as a K-1 visa, on behalf of your fiancé. The process can be confusing, so in most cases, it is essential to have the guidance of an experienced immigration attorney. Attorneys at Kent & Wittner have assisted clients in obtaining fiancé visas for loved ones located around the world. In order to obtain a fiancé visa, you must meet the following conditions:

  • The person petitioning for their fiancé must be a U.S. citizen.
  • Both the petitioner and their fiancé must be eligible to marry. This means that they must be single, divorced, or widowed.
  • Both the petitioner and their fiancé must have met in person within the two years immediately before the date that the petition is filed with immigration.
  • Both the petitioner and their fiancé must show that they have a genuine relationship and that they plan to marry within 90 days of the foreign citizen arriving into the United States.

There are many stumbling blocks that can cause a petition to be delayed or denied either in the United States or at the U.S. Embassy in the foreign country. 

Marriage-Based Permanent Resident Cards 

If you are an American citizen or a permanent resident holder, and are already married to a foreign citizen, you may be eligible to petition for permanent resident status for your spouse. In fact, marriage to a U.S. citizen is one of the easiest ways to obtain a permanent resident card. There is no limitation to the number of visas allocated to spouses of U.S. citizens, which means that there will not be a long wait before your spouse can obtain a permanent resident card. However, because it is one of the fastest ways to obtain a permanent resident card, it is highly scrutinized by immigration. The process of obtaining a permanent resident card for your spouse is different depending on whether the sponsor is a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident holder, whether the foreign citizen is inside or outside of the United States, and whether the alien spouse is in lawful or unlawful immigration status in the United States.

If you are married to a foreign citizen and wish to sponsor your spouse for a permanent resident card, please call or email Kent & Wittner for a free consultation today.

Family Permanent Resident Cards

If you are an American citizen you may be eligible to petition for a permanent resident card for your parents, children, and brothers and sisters. If you are a permanent resident card, you may be able to petition for your spouse and children. Unfortunately, sponsoring your family members may require a lot of patience as there are limits to the numbers of visas that may be available. There are an unlimited number of visas available to parents of U.S. citizens, so bringing your parents to the United States is relatively quick. To bring other family members, however, means waiting for their visa priority date to become available. The waiting period depends on the type of relative you are applying for and where the family member that you want to sponsor lives. For example, if you are a U.S. citizen and you wish to sponsor your brother or sister, the wait for a visa to become available can be anywhere from 12 years (for most countries) to 18 years (for Mexico) to 23 years (for Philippines.)

Although the wait times can be long, the sooner that you petition for your family members, the sooner that they will be eligible to obtain a permanent resident card. Please call or email Kent & Wittner for a free consultation today to determine whether or not you can sponsor your family member and how long it might take before they can obtain their permanent resident card.

Naturalization and Citizenship

For many clients, gaining their U.S. citizenship comes with a sense of pride and purpose. Our experienced and knowledgeable attorneys will help guide you through the complex path to citizenship. If you are a permanent resident of the United States and wish to explore the possibility of becoming a legal U.S. citizen, it is essential to have an attorney guide you through the process.

Typically, you will be eligible to become a U.S. citizen if you meet the following conditions:

  • You have been a legal permanent resident for five years or more and meet all eligibility requirements.
  • You have been a legal permanent resident for at least three years and obtained your permanent resident status by marriage to a U.S. citizen.
  • Your child may qualify if you are a U.S. citizen under certain circumstances.

Some benefits to obtaining U.S. citizenship include the following:

  • You will have the right to vote in U.S. elections.
  • You will no longer need to renew your permanent resident card.
  • There is no danger of being deported from the United States, unless your citizenship or permanent resident status was obtained by fraud.
  • It will be easier for you to travel outside of the country and to re-enter the United States. In many cases, you can travel to foreign countries without needing to obtain a visa.

Contact Us Today for a Free Consultation

The attorney's at Kent & Wittner, PC can assist with all of your immigration, citizenship, and residency needs. Contact us to learn about your options.